home MFG News Polydimethylsiloxane

Polydimethylsiloxane

Polydimethylsiloxane, also known as dimethylsiloxane, is a hydrophobic silicone material. It has been used in medicine, daily chemical products, food, construction and other fields. It has hundreds of derivatives. The commonly used polysiloxanes are mainly: polydimethylsiloxane, cyclomethylsiloxane, amino siloxane, Polymethylphenyl siloxane, polyether polysiloxane copolymer. Among them, cyclopolydimethylsiloxane is a kind of commonly used polysiloxane.

You usually see the name of poly two methylsiloxane (Polydimethylsiloxane) in cosmetics, shampoos, shower gel, lip balm, sunscreen oil and most cosmetic skin care products, even in American mallard, in lotion or cream. Also known as dimethyl silicone oil, this is a hydrophilic silicone material, it has many derivatives, is used in medicine, daily chemical products, food and other aspects.

Dimethylsilicone oil, colorless or light yellow liquid, tasteless, high transparency, no irritation to skin and mucous membrane, but irritation to eyes. It has good chemical stability and physiological inertia. It and its derivatives are both high-quality raw materials of cosmetics and have good skin care functions. They belong to synthetic oils in cosmetics raw materials.

Moisture retention of polydimethylsiloxane

Polysiloxane is the general name of this kind of material, also known as silicone or silicone oil, are this kind of material. In cosmetics, it has the function of lubrication, anti ultraviolet, good air permeability and obvious dust-proof function. It is also used to replace traditional grease raw materials in cosmetics. This is based on the good softness of polydimethylsiloxane. Skin care products are usually used in moisturizing products, and some high-grade skin care products will also be applied.

Permeability of polydimethylsiloxane

Polydimethylsiloxane has a very good permeability to the skin. The smooth and refreshing feeling of skin care products applied on the skin is usually due to the addition of the raw material. The raw material itself has a good effect on increasing the softness of the skin. In hair care and shampoo products, it can deepen the color of the hair and help the hair maintain its natural luster. Basically, the raw material can be found in the shampoo that can make the hair smooth.

Therefore, this ingredient is widely used in skin care and hair care products, mainly in the public category. As for the long-term use of silicon, it's not necessary to say more about sir. It's important to look at the ingredients when buying products!

Link to this article:Polydimethylsiloxane

Reprint Statement: If there are no special instructions, all articles on this site are original. Please indicate the source for reprinting.:Silicone And Casting,Thanks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.